This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Sans Souci Real Estate

Sans Souci real estate

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses account for 30% of occupied homes in Sans Souci, above the 12% across New South Wales.

  • House 49
  • Townhouse or terrace 30
  • Flat or apartment 20
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 40
  • Mortgaged 30
  • Rented 27
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Sans Souci as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$500 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,700 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,863 a weekNSW $1,829

Attached homes alongside houses in Sans Souci

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses made up 30% of occupied homes in Sans Souci at the 2021 Census, above the 12% across New South Wales. Separate houses came to 49%, below the state's 66%, and flats or apartments to 20%, below the state's 22%.

Three bedrooms described 39% of homes here, above the state's 35%, and 33% had two bedrooms or fewer, above 30% statewide. Homes with four or more bedrooms came to 27%, below the 34% across New South Wales. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings in Sans Souci were unoccupied, below the state figure of 9%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Owning outright, and what a loan costs here

In Sans Souci, 40% of households owned their home with no loan at the 2021 Census, above the 32% across New South Wales. Another 30% were paying off a mortgage, below the state's 33%. Where a loan was held, the median repayment was $2,700 a month, above the state figure of $2,167.

Renting households made up 27%, below the 33% across the state, and 72% of them rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the 69% statewide. The median rent was $500 a week, above the New South Wales median of $420. Median household income was $1,863 a week, above the state's $1,829. Measured against that income of all households, renters or not, the median rent equals 27%, worked out on this page from the two medians; the state comparison gives 23%, so Sans Souci sits above it.

A median age of 44, and where people lived in 2016

Among people aged five and over in Sans Souci, 63% lived at the same address five years earlier, according to one 2021 Census question about where they lived in 2016. Across New South Wales the share was 54%, so Sans Souci sits above the state. The suburb of Sans Souci had 10,864 people at the 2021 Census. Its median age was 44 years, above the state median of 39. The average household held 2.5 people, below the state average of 2.6.